Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Last Updated on October 8, 2020

 

Protecting your private information is our priority at La Boutique Salon. This Privacy
Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of
personal data Users of the Web site and/or Services. La Boutique Salon attaches great
importance to ensuring that your personal data and crawled data are collected, used,
processed and erased in accordance with the current applicable regulations as
stipulated by local, provincial, national, federal, and other data protection legislation.
Protecting your data is a matter of great importance to our company. If you have
requests concerning your personal information or any questions please contact us at
care@laboutique.salon

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of
the Web site and our Services.

 

Definitions
For purposes of this Privacy Policy references to “Customer” mean a User of the
Services.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy references to “us,” “we,” “our,” and/or “La Boutique”
mean La Boutique Salon, an American corporation and its subsidiaries, parents, and
affiliates. References to the “Services” mean services and processes required to
reasonably deliver services provided by La Boutique Salon.


References to the “Web site” mean the Web sites bearing the URL laboutique.salon as
well as any other site owned and/or operated by or under the La Boutique brand.
References to “you,” and/or “User,” mean the User of the Web site and/or the Services.


Agreement to be Bound
The following Data Protection and Privacy Policy Statement governs the collection and
use of private information via the Web site and the Services. By accessing the Web site
and/or registering for the use of our Services you represent that you have read and
understood the Privacy Policy and that you agree to be bound by thereby.
This Privacy Policy may be additionally subject to our Terms of Service for those
Customers who use our Services.

Modifications and Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may modify, add to, suspend, or delete the Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at our
sole discretion at any time, with such modifications, additions, or deletions being
effective thirty (30) calendar days following their posting to the Web and emailing a
notice to registered Users. Your access to the Web site and/or use of our Services, after
modification, addition, or deletion of the Privacy Policy Statement shall be deemed to
constitute acceptance by you of the modification, addition, or deletion.

Collection of your Personal Information
We collect both personally-identifiable information or personal data and
non-personally-identifiable information from you. Often, you choose what information to
provide to us, but, sometimes, we may require certain information for you to use and for
us to provide the Services. Specifically, we collect the following:
Registration & Account Set Up collected via the Web site in order to register you as a
Customer, provide you with support, process your transactions, or allow you to
participate in a contest.

We may collect personal data, which may include your full name; telephone number;
and email address.

We may also collect a username and password.

In addition, you should note that our payment processors may collect and store
sensitive financial information, including your credit card number, expiration date, and
billing details for those Customers who pay us via credit card. We store the same only
as anonymous data and have no access to or control over the sensitive financial
information you may provide.

Automated Information
La Boutique Salon automatically receives and records information from each User’s
browser or your mobile device when you visit the Web site or use certain other
Services, such as your IP address in an anonymized fashion or unique device identifier,
cookies and data about which pages you visit in order to allow us to operate and
provide the Services, and data about the type of device you use to connect to our
Services and/or Web site. This information is stored in log files and is collected
automatically. We may combine this information from your browser or your mobile
device with other information that we or our partners collect about you, including across
devices. This information is used to prevent fraud and to keep the Services secure, to
analyze and understand how the Services work for our Users, and to provide

advertising, including across your devices, and a more personalized experience for
members and visitors.

We may also automatically collect device-specific information when you install, access,
or use our Services. This information may include information such as the hardware
model, operating system information, app version, app usage and debugging
information, browser information, IP address, and device identifiers.
Location Information

We may collect information about your use of the Services for advertising, analytics, to
serve content and to protect the Services, including your IP address, browser
information (including referrers), device information (such as iOS IDFA, IDFV for limited
non-advertising purposes, Android AAID, and, when enabled by you, location
information provided by your device). We may obtain location information you provide in
your profile or your IP address. With your consent, we may also determine location by
using other information from your device, such as general location information from
GPS or information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device. We
may use and store information about your location to provide features and to improve
and customize the Services, for example, for our internal analytics and performance
monitoring; localization, regional requirements, and policies for the Services; for local
content, search results, and recommendations; for mapping services; and (using
non-precise location information) marketing. If you have consented to share your
precise device location details but would no longer like to continue sharing that
information with us, you may revoke your consent to the sharing of that information
through the settings on your mobile device. Certain non-precise location services, such
as for security and localized policies based on your IP address or submitted address,
are critical for the site to function. We will only share your geo-location details with third
parties (like our mapping, payments, or, to the extent applicable, advertising providers)
in order to provide you with the Services.

Analytics Information
We use data analytics to ensure site functionality and improve our Services. We do not
link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable
information that you submit.

Use of your Personal Information
We may use your personally identifiable information to process transactions; to provide
and improve customer service administration; to personalize your User experience; to
contact Users via e-mail, SMS text, or telephone; to respond to inquiries, and/or other
requests or questions; to send company news, updates, and other related info via our
mailing list; and to facilitate registration for and use of our Services.

 

We may use your non-personally identifiable information to create traffic statistics for
our Web site; to create User statistics for our Services; to improve customer service;
and to personalize your User experience.

La Boutique gives you the choice of providing, editing or removing certain information,
as well as choices about how we contact you.

Depending on your location, you may also have certain additional rights with respect to
your information, such as: (i) data access and portability (including the right to obtain a
copy of your personal data you provided to La Boutique); (ii) data correction; (iii) data
deletion (including the right to have La Boutique delete your personal information,
except information we are required to retain, by contacting us); and (iv) withdrawal of
consent or objection to processing (including, in limited circumstances, the right to ask
La Boutique Inc. to stop processing your personal data, with some exceptions, by
contacting us).

You may also control the receipt of certain types of communications from La Boutique.
La Boutique may send you messages about the Services or your activity. Some of these
messages are required, service-related messages for Users (such as transactional
messages or legal notices). Other messages are not required, such as newsletters. You
can control which optional messages you choose to receive via the unsubscribe link in
our emails.

Sharing Information with Third Parties
La Boutique does NOT sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties.
La Boutique may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis,
send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or provided marketing
services. For example, we share data with ClickFunnels, our Web site administrator,
and Google Analytics and Google Remarketing, whose services we utilize for marketing
purposes. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information
except to provide these services to La Boutique Salon, and they are required to
maintain the confidentiality of your information.

La Boutique Salon may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to
do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to
the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on La Boutique Salon or the
site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of La Boutique Salon; and/or (c) act

under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of La Boutique
Salon, or the public. Pursuant to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic
Documents Act (PIPEDA), La Boutique Salon has not sold or disclosed consumers’
personal information to a third party in the preceding 12 months.

Automatically Collected Information
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected
by La Boutique Salon. This information can include: your IP address, browser type,
domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used
for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general
statistics regarding use of the La Boutique Salon website.

Use of Cookies
The La Boutique Salon website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online
experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server.
Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies
are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that
issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you
time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a
specific page. For example, if you personalize La Boutique Salon pages, or register with
La Boutique Salon site or services, a cookie helps La Boutique Salon to recall your
specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your
personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When
you return to the same La Boutique Salon website, the information you previously
provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the La Boutique Salon features that
you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically
accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if
you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the
interactive features of the La Boutique Salon services or websites you visit.
Security of your Personal Information

La Boutique Salon secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or
disclosure. La Boutique Salon uses the following methods for this purpose:• SSL
Protocol• Vulnerability scanning• PCI-Scanningf• S-HTTP When personal information
(such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through
the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.In addition,
access to your data is restricted to need-to-access individuals.

 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access
to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over
the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result,
while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are
security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control;
and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged
between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

La Boutique Salon | Copyright 2020